Saturday, 23 June 2012

Snowball flowers.

Common name

Common Snowball Viburnum

Botanical name

Viburnum opulus

Variety

Bloom color

White

Bloom time

spring-summer

Light

part sun

Height

9-12' (2.5-3.5 m)

Habit

upright

Water

1-2 times per week


 Snowball flowers. Snowball is the common name for beautiful deciduous shrubs of honeysuckle family. The plant is well known for its ball-like clusters of snowy white flowers, which resemble snowball. Snowball is native to Europe, Asia and North Africa. The plant is also widely grown in North America. Snowball is also called as European cranberry or Guelder Rose or snowball tree.

 Snowball flowers. plant grows to 7-12 feet tall. Size of flower clusters may be as much as 4 inch wide. Flowers of cultivated species are sterile and do not produce fruits. However, wild species of snowball plants bear juicy red berries. In Europe, the Middle East and Western Asia, some of the species are termed as snowdrop. Snowdrops are widely grown in gardens across Europe and North America. Snowdrops can grow up to 9 inches tall. White and bell shaped flowers of snowdrops grow in the early spring. Snowball plants are easy to grow in partial shades and moist soils. Bulbs of snowdrops are planted 3-4 inches deep during the fall season.
Snowball flowers. , this sterile shrub produces no berries. Ideal when planted in large groups as a hedge or screen. Plant in a shrub garden with holly and hydrangea, or use as background for peony and day lily. Prefers well-drained soil.
 UMISnowball flowers. small snowball flowers gradually turn from green to pure white. There are over 150 varieties of viburnum, one of the most popular is known as the "snowball bush." Attaining tree size at 12' by 12', clusters of tiny white flowers resembling snowballs cover the plant in spring. A hardy shrub that does well in zones 2 to 9, it is easy to plant and care for, and requires very little maintenance. However, at times, a pruning can keep the perennial from growing too quickly, and help it maintain optimal health and shape. Remove any damaged branches, or those that look diseased or dead, first. Cut the branch back to healthy wood and carefully pull the unwanted branch out of the shrub.Prune any branches clustered tightly together, especially if several cross each other. Also remove any that are beginning to intertwine. This allows sunlight and proper ventilation to reach the remaining branches.Cut any branches back that show accelerated growth by sticking out above other limbs. Level these with the remaining branches to allow the bush to keep a natural-looking shape. Trim any root shoots or "suckers" at the base of the shrub, or on the ground directly below; these can develop into additional plants that threaten the health of the pruned bush. However, the removed shoots can be rooted in pots to start additional bushes for your yard, or to give away.




No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment